IPB
3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Newbie Question On P900 Themes
Vlammetje
post Aug 5 2004, 11:52 AM
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 4400
Joined: 9-November 03
From: Den Haag
Member No.: 1851



First question (and undoubtedly many to follow :lol: ) : the statusbar consists of 2 bits, each 18 px tall. Does this mean that the top 18 px are used in flipclosed mode and the bottom 18 px are used in flipopen mode? :unsure:

This is important for my colourscheme :oops:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
J-man
post Aug 5 2004, 12:00 PM
Post #2





Group: Super Members
Posts: 641
Joined: 22-December 03
Member No.: 4433



Yep in closed mode the top bar is going to move to the bottom when it is flip open hope that helped :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Vlammetje
post Aug 5 2004, 12:25 PM
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 4400
Joined: 9-November 03
From: Den Haag
Member No.: 1851



I know it moves to the bottom of the screen, that's not what I meant :(


Ik bedoel, is het zo dat het bovenste gedeelte van de 36px zichtbaar is in flipclosed mode, en het onderste deel zichtbaar is in flipopen mode. Zodat je dus in feite 2 verschillende statusbars zou kunnen hebben in open en closed. Als je 2 verschillend 18 px images op elkaar zou zetten. Snappie? :wacko:

Want waarom heb je anders 36 px nodig? :blink:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Vlammetje
post Aug 5 2004, 12:31 PM
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 4400
Joined: 9-November 03
From: Den Haag
Member No.: 1851



The drop down menu consists of a bg, a 'separator' (line thingy?), the 'radio buttons' and their mask......... and all of these in an MBM skin. Do I just name them all DD1 DD2 etc and the batch files will work? :blink:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adonisdemon
post Aug 5 2004, 01:32 PM
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 23870
Joined: 4-February 04
From: LDN
Member No.: 6549



vlam - there is two different parts used, but it's the same...the statusbar is actually two different parts, but if you change one of them the other will also change.
funny thing really :blink:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Vlammetje
post Aug 5 2004, 01:46 PM
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 4400
Joined: 9-November 03
From: Den Haag
Member No.: 1851



I'm afraid I don't understand. What would happen if I put two different images of 208*18 in the one image? Would it not work? :blink: Or would it work but always display the same bit no matter what? :blink:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adonisdemon
post Aug 5 2004, 01:51 PM
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 23870
Joined: 4-February 04
From: LDN
Member No.: 6549



basically the phone takes 208*18 x2
but they both have to be the same...as it uses only one of them.
if you had two seperate statusbars, it would only display one of them in both screens.
thus you should only make one statusbar and load it. (if using VITO, once you upload one statusbar, see the other is already uploaded also)?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Vlammetje
post Aug 5 2004, 02:03 PM
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 4400
Joined: 9-November 03
From: Den Haag
Member No.: 1851



so why do you even need 2 if it only displays one no matter what you do? ;wacko: :wacko: :wacko:


so in vito you actually import an image of 208*18 and not 208*36 then? But you import it twice? :wacko: :wacko: I think I'm getting confused now :wacko:

What about the dropdown menu?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adonisdemon
post Aug 5 2004, 02:06 PM
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 23870
Joined: 4-February 04
From: LDN
Member No.: 6549



in vito just upload an image of 208*18 once, the application adds that to the other statusbar.

dropdown menu?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Vlammetje
post Aug 5 2004, 02:20 PM
Post #10



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 4400
Joined: 9-November 03
From: Den Haag
Member No.: 1851



QUOTE (Vlammetje @ Aug 5 2004, 09:31 PM)
The drop down menu consists of a bg, a 'separator' (line thingy?), the 'radio buttons' and their mask......... and all of these in an MBM skin. Do I just name them all DD1 DD2 etc and the batch files will work? :blink:

this
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adonisdemon
post Aug 5 2004, 02:24 PM
Post #11



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 23870
Joined: 4-February 04
From: LDN
Member No.: 6549



i usually leave those, out...too many tiny little things.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Vlammetje
post Aug 5 2004, 02:29 PM
Post #12



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 4400
Joined: 9-November 03
From: Den Haag
Member No.: 1851



:lol:

can't leave them out :unsure: coz the bg needs a gradient :wallbash:

I'll figure it out though (or so I hope... those are the last images I still need to do :wacko:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adonisdemon
post Aug 5 2004, 02:40 PM
Post #13



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 23870
Joined: 4-February 04
From: LDN
Member No.: 6549



the bg is changed, once you change the colours.
you can play around with it if you want...but it is a hassle.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Vlammetje
post Aug 5 2004, 04:51 PM
Post #14



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 4400
Joined: 9-November 03
From: Den Haag
Member No.: 1851



I did do an image finally. A little reading on mysymbian told me that the 12 px from the outside are used as a 'frame' and the middle of the image is stretched and repeated to fill up the remainder of the bg.... so I framed the window instead :)

Result of my efforts is here: http://www.mobile9.com/invboard/index.php?showtopic=4448

Although I just now realised that I forgot to include a preview of the drop down menu. So that's to be added tomorrow :)

As for the dropdown menu... to work with batchfiles they are to be named MES1 through 4 :)

I think I have reached the beginning of understanding now :haha:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
J-man
post Aug 5 2004, 10:43 PM
Post #15





Group: Super Members
Posts: 641
Joined: 22-December 03
Member No.: 4433



@Vlammetje :wallbash: :wallbash: is the first time i was trying to make a theme. And after so much after when i transferd the theme onto my phone the stupid BG where gone in flipopen en flip closed mode. The reason for some more :wallbash:

AND thats why I didnt try anymore untill the BG matters was solved wich is now. But i guess at least you know why i do soooo much :wallbash:

But ok i guess you figure it out together with Adonis. Hey by the way have you figure out how the Halo's worked ?

@Adonis i wanne make some cool halo's but there so many damn things to think about. How does it really works ?

I mean you got halo's then you got masked halo' s. So is it that the regular halo picture is the background and the mask is for the parts that you dont wanne show ? :wacko:

I mean now i am at it i really wanne play with those to because it just looks so much cooler with halo's that fits with the theme.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2014 - 01:08 AM