IPB
3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How To Flash Your Sony Ericsson Phone Using Seus, Step by Step Tutorial To Seus - By Blu
vexus
post Dec 17 2005, 05:27 PM
Post #16





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-May 04
From: Club De Ibiza
Member No.: 15044



yeah, just finish update my phone firmware
R1AA008
prgCXC 125954_CHINA_CL R 1AA008

Camera SW version 4.5

ITP SW version CXC 125 932 R1E

customization
CDA102337/101 RSA cxc 125953 R 1AA008 APAC_1

content version PR19
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
danb1990
post Dec 22 2005, 04:36 AM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 7-June 05
From: Leicestershire. The good part, obviously.
Member No.: 148992



Great guide mate, finally updated my k750 after computer probs. I did have R1N002 or something similar, now I haveR1AA008. Not noticed much difference yet but the joystick is more responsive, and the camera is slower to save the picture. What other improvements should I have then?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koznissj4
post Dec 30 2005, 01:19 AM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 26-March 05
From: Greece
Member No.: 113908



ppl, is it safe to update my firmware??? or should i go to the official service stores for SE???
i ask this, cause i dont want to lose any of my files that my phone currently has...

Should i go for it???
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tigz
post Dec 30 2005, 05:32 AM
Post #19





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 8-February 05
From: London, UK
Member No.: 88506



Hi guys wondring if you could help me. I had a vodaphone branded phone and had it unbranded and unlocked. The firmware version is R1N005 I tried to do an update but the update reports that I already have the latest version of the firmware? is this so? I'm not sure if I really do have the updated firmware version.

Your assistance is appreciated in advance
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tigz
post Dec 30 2005, 05:37 AM
Post #20





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 8-February 05
From: London, UK
Member No.: 88506



oops forgot to mention the customization is CDA102338/38 pretty odd i think by reading previous posts
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
simon007
post Jan 1 2006, 08:38 AM
Post #21





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12-February 05
Member No.: 90453



is it possible to have a v600i and upgrade it with the firmware from a k600i ?
because i installed everything the soft ware just works fine and i plugged in the usb cabkl in the upllerleft sid eof my v600i but how do i get the k600i software onto it ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mephastophilis
post Jan 3 2006, 01:16 PM
Post #22





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 7-November 05
Member No.: 228660



:surrender:
ive been trying to update my k750i for so long now, im on original firmware, yes it crashes every 5 minutes .... help!

im trying this new method, only ive got it downloaded but when i try to run it, i get an error saying
"Could not locate Java Virtual Machine"

now the thing is... i updated my java to latest like 10 mins before hand so its on my pc somewhere!

if some one can tell me whats wrong and how top fix this wud be most appreiciated

thanks

This post has been edited by Mephastophilis: Jan 3 2006, 01:17 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adonisdemon
post Jan 4 2006, 06:13 AM
Post #23



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 23870
Joined: 4-February 04
From: LDN
Member No.: 6549



QUOTE
Could not locate Java Virtual Machine

i get the same error, no solution so far... :surrender:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alex_yong22
post Jan 12 2006, 03:16 PM
Post #24





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 6-January 06
Member No.: 264657



excuse me....izzit can tell me wat is firm the handphone.....cause i am using the sony ericsson P900 now...izzit i firm the hanphone then i can use the memory stick pro duo oledi..???cause my handset now jus can support memory stick duo only...is a bit memory for me only...damn s***~~!!!izzit can teach me....thanks...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adonisdemon
post Jan 12 2006, 03:18 PM
Post #25



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 23870
Joined: 4-February 04
From: LDN
Member No.: 6549



updating the firmware won't let you use pro duo cards on your P900.
read up on firmware by going through the threads.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
avadar
post Jan 15 2006, 09:54 AM
Post #26





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-January 06
Member No.: 260791



I desperately need help! My PC is on XP and it simply refuses to acknowledge my phone. It always starts the 'found new hardware' dialog box but it always ends in error when 'it fails to locate the software'. ive already dloaded the usb update driver from the SE website. I cant flash my phone, i need the usb to work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
elton
post Jan 15 2006, 05:46 PM
Post #27



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 6358
Joined: 10-October 04
From: England
Member No.: 38947



You need to be using Seus 2,not seus 1. :)
Bottom of first post......
http://www.mobile9.com/invboard/index.php?showtopic=14636

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
avadar
post Jan 16 2006, 08:23 AM
Post #28





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-January 06
Member No.: 260791



QUOTE(elton @ Jan 15 2006, 05:46 PM)
You need to be using Seus 2,not seus 1. :)
Bottom of first post......
http://www.mobile9.com/invboard/index.php?showtopic=14636
[right][snapback]179016[/snapback][/right]


hi elton, thank you for the tip. I actually installed ONLY the disc2phone software from the cd, as the cd sleeve says i do not need PC Suite just to make my phone work as a flash drive. but then i realised disc2phone wont work cuz the pc wont recognise the usb connection.

WHat followed was: dloaded the usb update from SE website, connected the phone via the usb cable and then switched it on. XP immediately detected the phone, and i installed the dloaded driver to make the usb flash drive work. all well and nice then.

out of nowhere, XP then pulls a stunner on me by going back to saying new hardware detected and results in error.

I will follow seus2, but i hope im not the only one with a horrible pc-phone usb relationship, LOL.

Thanks, everyone.appreciate the help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
elton
post Jan 16 2006, 09:32 AM
Post #29



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 6358
Joined: 10-October 04
From: England
Member No.: 38947



Is it plugged into the same usb port?

Mine does that all the time anyway,dodgy connection between phone and cable i reckon.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gilberth
post Jan 22 2006, 12:53 PM
Post #30





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 22-January 06
Member No.: 276517



Uhmm i don't know!! :rules:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th September 2014 - 12:43 PM