IPB
3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Attention M9 K750 Themers, important note
adonisdemon
post Jun 20 2005, 03:04 AM
Post #16



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 23870
Joined: 4-February 04
From: LDN
Member No.: 6549



good info patrick ;)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gseth
post Jun 23 2005, 04:18 AM
Post #17





Group: Super Members
Posts: 538
Joined: 26-June 04
Member No.: 23072



While changing dates in calendar view, or puuting an appointment, the selcted number/date should be highlighted. This is also for the timer.

Example:

1. Go to calendar
2. New Appointment
3. You can see the date which is blinking. The blink color can be changed accordingly.

You can change that by changing the "Input Marked Text" Color.

(IMG:http://img192.echo.cx/img192/5741/10kq.jpg)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
frozen_pea
post Jun 29 2005, 04:53 AM
Post #18





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 7-December 04
From: Manchester UK
Member No.: 53964



hey, ive just got the K750, when looking at themes ive found that my old K700 ones wont work.

Ive got the sony ericsson software to create themes, however this must be the older version as it doesnt have the k750 on it.

anyway i cant remember where i got the program from so can someone please post the url so i can create k750 themes

thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Patrick_Lippe
post Jun 29 2005, 05:00 AM
Post #19



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 3181
Joined: 30-November 04
From: The Hague (Den Haag)
Member No.: 51414



Click here

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
frozen_pea
post Jun 30 2005, 02:38 PM
Post #20





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 7-December 04
From: Manchester UK
Member No.: 53964




thanks, hopefully ill be able to whip up some good themes, only ever posted one, as i didnt have much time with uni and a job, now i sit on my a** all day waiting for my new job to start next month.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zjurina
post Jul 27 2005, 03:04 PM
Post #21



Group Icon

Group: Legendary Themer
Posts: 4503
Joined: 7-January 05
From: Jastrebarsko, Zagreb
Member No.: 72877



I ve download a SE ThmCreator 1.80 and saw
some new things...user posted image
_______________________________________

does it mean that you MUST input the "Input1" and "Input2" in the 1.80?

(IMG:http://img206.imageshack.us/img206/978/programsdiffers7uo.gif)

- or it remains as in the 1.71 ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zjurina
post Jul 27 2005, 03:04 PM
Post #22



Group Icon

Group: Legendary Themer
Posts: 4503
Joined: 7-January 05
From: Jastrebarsko, Zagreb
Member No.: 72877



I want to say that in that thm "LionKing", I did not input in the thm these "Inpu1" & "Input2",
- working in the Thm Creator 1.71
- and the background remains perfectly visible...

Now when I open the same "LionKing" with a ThmCreator1.80 -

- the same visible area is hidden by the white squares.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
elton
post Jul 27 2005, 03:18 PM
Post #23



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 6358
Joined: 10-October 04
From: England
Member No.: 38947



I think they must have added these areas to v1.8 to combat the issue august mentioned earlier in this thread.
QUOTE(augustborn99 @ Jun 14 2005, 02:09 PM)
its really not a "bug" (per se). more like an "inadvertent color clash". i fixed xenon by adding a background to input1 and input2 where previously there was none.
:)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jasnasto
post Jul 27 2005, 03:29 PM
Post #24



Group Icon

Group: TMC Manager
Posts: 6910
Joined: 11-February 04
From: Beograd, Serbia
Member No.: 6981



@zjurina

Please read posts #13 and #14 of this thread.
1.80 is just showing (and warning you) that you have to import the right sizes in these screens (which is not the case in 1.71), in order to have it functional on the actual phone :byebye:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zjurina
post Jul 27 2005, 05:26 PM
Post #25



Group Icon

Group: Legendary Themer
Posts: 4503
Joined: 7-January 05
From: Jastrebarsko, Zagreb
Member No.: 72877



thanks elton

thanks Jasna :pray:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Patrick_Lippe
post Oct 23 2005, 03:37 PM
Post #26



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 3181
Joined: 30-November 04
From: The Hague (Den Haag)
Member No.: 51414



After a discussion with some themers (starter NevilleX), i am posting this here.

We themers have to look out with using gradients in our themes for the k600/k750/w800. I noticed it also with the k700 but on this phones it is showing more.

On our computerscreen it is looking like this:


Computerscreen:
(IMG:http://img418.imageshack.us/img418/7462/test18nb7zw.png)


Phone:
(IMG:http://img418.imageshack.us/img418/5263/test24tx5jc.gif)
(all pics are from Nevillex)


Most visible with black/gray gradients.


Greetz Pat
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CrystalEYE
post Oct 24 2005, 07:55 AM
Post #27



Group Icon

Group: Gifted Themer
Posts: 1814
Joined: 21-February 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 95794



Oh, haven´t noticed this yet.

But if I think about it, it´s quite clear, because the phone cannot display all 16,7 Million colors your monitor can!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Edthegooseman
post Nov 4 2005, 08:25 AM
Post #28





Group: Super Members
Posts: 1274
Joined: 14-August 04
Member No.: 32518



QUOTE(Patrick_Lippe @ Oct 23 2005, 10:37 PM)
After a discussion with some themers (starter NevilleX), i am posting this here.

We themers have to look out with using gradients in our themes for the k600/k750/w800. I noticed it also with the k700 but on this phones it is showing more.

On our computerscreen it is looking like this:


Computerscreen:
(IMG:http://img418.imageshack.us/img418/7462/test18nb7zw.png)


Phone:
(IMG:http://img418.imageshack.us/img418/5263/test24tx5jc.gif)
(all pics are from Nevillex)


Most visible with black/gray gradients.


Greetz Pat
[right][snapback]162783[/snapback][/right]


Having just gone from a 6600 to a k750 i thought i was gattin a phone with a bigger screen but to my dissapointment it was even smaller then my 6600. I made my first theme for se and used a couple of gradients and noticed the problem you spoke about pat but i have a different theory as to why its doin this. The images we use in the theme creator are bigger and when it goes onto the phone all the pics decrease in size, hence why the gradients don't look like they do on the p.c... Not sure how correct this is but it makes sense to me.. What do you think guys?? could this be the problem??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gseth
post Nov 24 2005, 02:17 PM
Post #29





Group: Super Members
Posts: 538
Joined: 26-June 04
Member No.: 23072



The reason for the gradients is because of the factory contrast setting. If you see this does not happen with the k700i even though it is only 65K.

To reduce the gradient and for better looking pictures, do this.

+24 - contrast
-24 - brightness

in photoshop. You can play around with the settings but i believe these work for almost all type of pictures.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jasnasto
post Sep 7 2006, 11:11 AM
Post #30



Group Icon

Group: TMC Manager
Posts: 6910
Joined: 11-February 04
From: Beograd, Serbia
Member No.: 6981



I've noticed one mistake in a few themes, that I downloaded on my phone... which is k750, but I guess this could apply to all SE themes...

The popup background and popup highlight background should not be in the same colour, like it was in this theme...

(IMG:http://s07.picshome.com/be3/sms.jpg)

....but in the different one, otherwise, it would be impossible to add symbols while writting SMS... the highlighted text and its background should also not be in same coulour... :grouphug:



This post has been edited by jasnasto: Oct 21 2006, 12:36 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th October 2014 - 12:11 PM