IPB
3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Attention M9 K750 Themers, important note
Patrick_Lippe
post Jun 13 2005, 12:17 PM
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 3181
Joined: 30-November 04
From: The Hague (Den Haag)
Member No.: 51414



My good friend Gseth, told me that some of my themes were not good functionable.

One of the reported problems was:

"When typing an sms message and adding a symbol, there is no cursor in
the window".

The problem of this was the fact that my backgound colors where the same as my highlight background colors.

So i had to revise the following screens:

Navigation
Pop up
More list
Activity menu

I presume that there are more themers here, who are doing this. So please pay attention on this!

@August, you have reported a bug in my thread. This is the bug!


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jasnasto
post Jun 13 2005, 01:19 PM
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: TMC Manager
Posts: 6910
Joined: 11-February 04
From: Beograd, Serbia
Member No.: 6981



Thanx Patrick! I'm going to check my themes right now :byebye:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adonisdemon
post Jun 13 2005, 01:19 PM
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 23870
Joined: 4-February 04
From: LDN
Member No.: 6549



not sure if this is a bug, my themes do not have the problem, peraps it depends on the colours and backgrounds used?

i know august xenon theme had the problem, but that was easily fixed by changing some of the colours around.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Patrick_Lippe
post Jun 13 2005, 01:37 PM
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 3181
Joined: 30-November 04
From: The Hague (Den Haag)
Member No.: 51414



Yes adonis it depends on the backgrounds. They seem to effect each other. With the k700 we don't have had that problem, so that was why i am reporting this.

I have heard that there are many themes in our gallery, who are having this colour problems.

So i think we all have to look at our themes!


Admins can i upload my new revised themes? Or is there a possibility that the revised file can be changed with the current?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adonisdemon
post Jun 13 2005, 02:36 PM
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 23870
Joined: 4-February 04
From: LDN
Member No.: 6549



patrick - use the edit option to upload your revised version of the theme.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
elton
post Jun 13 2005, 02:54 PM
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 6358
Joined: 10-October 04
From: England
Member No.: 38947



:haha: I saw this thread and didnt know how to reply...........

Errr...im not sure coz im a crap mod. :haha:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adonisdemon
post Jun 13 2005, 03:24 PM
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 23870
Joined: 4-February 04
From: LDN
Member No.: 6549



with those goggles on, i wonder how you can even see anything :lol: (personal pic)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
elton
post Jun 13 2005, 03:36 PM
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 6358
Joined: 10-October 04
From: England
Member No.: 38947



What goggles?????

Those are my reading glasses. :haha:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArthurWill
post Jun 13 2005, 03:46 PM
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 7143
Joined: 29-April 05
From: Malaysia
Member No.: 131119



QUOTE(elton @ Jun 14 2005, 08:36 AM)
Those are my reading glasses. :haha:
[right][snapback]136545[/snapback][/right]


:haha: Expert_21 got the same glasses as well ...:lol:
A bit :offtopic: ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
augustborn99
post Jun 14 2005, 06:09 AM
Post #10



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 4331
Joined: 28-October 03
Member No.: 1095



its really not a "bug" (per se). more like an "inadvertent color clash". i fixed xenon by adding a background to input1 and input2 where previously there was none.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Patrick_Lippe
post Jun 14 2005, 06:36 AM
Post #11



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 3181
Joined: 30-November 04
From: The Hague (Den Haag)
Member No.: 51414



Bug is not the good word. But we have to watch out with the background colours.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adonisdemon
post Jun 14 2005, 07:14 AM
Post #12



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 23870
Joined: 4-February 04
From: LDN
Member No.: 6549



let's call it themer's knowledge :lol:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gseth
post Jun 15 2005, 07:37 AM
Post #13





Group: Super Members
Posts: 538
Joined: 26-June 04
Member No.: 23072



I like to add a few more.

The input one image should be full, and the input 2 image should be of a specific size. This is because when u go in:

phonebook - any name - edit - add details like title, company, number, etc-

There is a typing box. Then there is also a Aa and an itap indicator.

The size of the input 2 image is such that it is exactly below the Aa and itap indicator.

Some themes the box, intersects the Indicators. See any SE default theme for actualy size.

I hope i am understandable, since this is a bit confusing....lol

This post has been edited by gseth: Jun 15 2005, 09:13 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Patrick_Lippe
post Jun 19 2005, 01:37 PM
Post #14



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 3181
Joined: 30-November 04
From: The Hague (Den Haag)
Member No.: 51414



Ok have made this little tutorial, so that everyone can understand it.

(IMG:http://img57.echo.cx/img57/4144/1notes8sb.png)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
playas_inc
post Jun 19 2005, 01:51 PM
Post #15





Group: Super Members
Posts: 2664
Joined: 30-December 04
From: Birmingham
Member No.: 67983



Very Good sure this will help k750 themers Pat :good:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th October 2014 - 09:17 PM