IPB
 
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Using Switch For Internet Access, router to switch to pc/xbox
vinnieza
post Feb 27 2005, 10:48 AM
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 12984
Joined: 23-October 03
From: UK
Member No.: 850



Hi all, If i wanted to set up my xbox to xbox live i was wondering if this set up would work:

(IMG:http://img212.exs.cx/img212/5522/layout4zb.th.jpg)

Where "A" is a switch (Netgear FS605).

The router is a Netgear DG834 (wired not wireless) with built in ADSL modem.

This set up would be the most convenient as the router is on the other side of the house to the xbox and don't fancy laying down all the cables (also not sure if we would be allowed), and as the pc is in the room directly above where the xbox is and all we have to do is follow the areial cable up to the room above to connect the xbox to the switch, it would also be much easier. Also am i right in thinking that a switch is more intelligent than a hub and instead of just spilliting the bandwidth in half it gives out what the xbox or pc needs (so if the xbox isn't on, pc 2 would get the all the bandwith from the switch)?

Thanks
Vin

This post has been edited by vinnieza: Feb 27 2005, 10:51 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wacko_Escudo
post Feb 27 2005, 11:55 AM
Post #2





Group: Super Members
Posts: 250
Joined: 12-November 04
From: kortrijk belgium
Member No.: 46007



i think it would work but pc1 must stay on to let the xbox or pc2 get connected the net.otherwise it wont work.

grtz wacko
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vinnieza
post Feb 27 2005, 12:34 PM
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 12984
Joined: 23-October 03
From: UK
Member No.: 850



Would it? Why? At the moment pc 1 doesn't have to be on for pc 2 to use the net, have i looked over somthing when using a switch?

This post has been edited by vinnieza: Feb 27 2005, 12:35 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adonisdemon
post Feb 27 2005, 01:27 PM
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 23870
Joined: 4-February 04
From: LDN
Member No.: 6549



QUOTE
Also am i right in thinking that a switch is more intelligent than a hub and instead of just spilliting the bandwidth in half it gives out what the xbox or pc needs (so if the xbox isn't on, pc 2 would get the all the bandwith from the switch)

the difference between a switch and a hub is a switch doesn't "shout" and a hub does...in simple terms, the switch already knows what is connected to it via the IP addresses, and who they are...and a hub doesn't, so it "shouts" to see who the message is for.

the bandwidth would be split evenly across all connections, depending on activity, whether it is a hub or a switch.

in theory the xbox should connect to the internet, as long as a "gateway" is active (one of your pc's should be on and connected to the net)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vinnieza
post Feb 28 2005, 12:40 PM
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 12984
Joined: 23-October 03
From: UK
Member No.: 850



Ah, i see, so pc2 could still be on instead of pc 1 (that's not too much of a problem), ok thanks :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pascha
post Mar 6 2005, 04:43 PM
Post #6





Group: Super Members
Posts: 345
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Russia
Member No.: 49514



QUOTE(adonisdemon @ Feb 27 2005, 08:27 PM)

in theory the xbox should connect to the internet, as long as a "gateway" is active (one of your pc's should be on and connected to the net)
[right][snapback]107331[/snapback][/right]


Why???

The router have a built in ADSL modem, so just adjust your router's modem to internet connection (permanent or on demand) and Xbox and both pc's to LAN and if you did everything right you will be able to connect to internet with your xbox without using any pc's.
This way works just fine for me already about 1 year.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adonisdemon
post Mar 7 2005, 02:11 AM
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 23870
Joined: 4-February 04
From: LDN
Member No.: 6549



well i can't say i'm gonna argue that point...as it seems correct... :wallbash:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vinnieza
post Mar 7 2005, 12:13 PM
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Admin Team
Posts: 12984
Joined: 23-October 03
From: UK
Member No.: 850



Thanks everyone, and yeah it does all work :good:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2014 - 03:52 AM