IPB
6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Resource: Nero Recode 2, encoding guide now available online
LaGuNa
post Dec 22 2004, 02:47 PM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 10-August 04
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 31994



Ah thx Spawn figured it out now :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
morlandz
post Dec 22 2004, 05:46 PM
Post #17





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3-December 04
Member No.: 52150



Nice guide Spawn, your top banana for that one.
Whole episode of the simpsons ready for dinnertime at work
Sweet!! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
quecui
post Dec 24 2004, 07:54 PM
Post #18





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 22-November 04
From: Hanoi,Vietnam
Member No.: 49337



I have a question: When I use Nero Recode2, it's always false :(
Here is log file:
09:37:37 File burn_ndigital.cpp, Line 1115
NeroDigital: Cancel

Burn settings:
Target: Hard disk folder
Number of copies: 1
Target folder: E:\@Quecui@\Nero Recode (9475084288 bytes free)
NeroDigital profile: Mobile
Shutdown when finished: false
Advanced Analysis: false
Compress Adaptive: false

09:37:53 File burn_ndigital.cpp, Line 158
NeroDigital: init

09:37:53 File burn_ndigital.cpp, Line 269
NeroDigital: burning 3342 sectors (3342 required)

09:37:53 File burn_ndigital.cpp, Line 343
NeroDigital: beginning 1st-pass operation

09:37:53 File burn_ndigital.cpp, Line 697
NeroDigital: encode Con mai tim nhau

Source:
Size (352,240)
Display Aspect Ratio (352,240)
Deinterlace disabled
Cropping disabled
Resizing enabled (176,128)
Pixel ratio (1,1)
Bitrate: 129175 bps

09:37:53 File burn_ndigital.cpp, Line 722
Nth-pass file = D:\Temp\\Con mai tim nhaua04068.bin

ERROR in file:E:\Sources\Current\Recode 2.2\Nero Recode II\burning\../directshow/DSError.h, line:120, error:Unspecified error (0x80004005)
09:37:54 File burn_ndigital.cpp, Line 200
NeroDigital: exit
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Dec 25 2004, 09:14 AM
Post #19



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



From the logfile I would think its a problem with the directshowfilters installed on your computer. But its almost impossible to give a good answer - Videoencoding in general is a jungle - they all rely on configuration of directshowfilters installed. there are hundreds of filters out there and people tend to install all kinds of different filters for different stuff - and these filters very easy mess up depending on what is installed and in which order they were installed. The latest installed directshowfilter is ususally the default. First make sure you have the latest direct x, then find out what the original clip is encoded in and what filters is installed to play that clip. For instance is the original clip you try to convert an mpeg or an avi ? - is it an mpeg1 or mpeg2 or an avi compressed with xvid or divx or what ?
When playing the original clip - look under properties to see what type it is and which filters is used to play it.

Im sorry but without knowing how your computer is configured I cannot give a better answer.


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
quecui
post Dec 26 2004, 09:44 PM
Post #20





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 22-November 04
From: Hanoi,Vietnam
Member No.: 49337



Thanks Spawn :D
1. my clip is mpeg1, my computer already install directx 9c and i use klite codecs full install :(
2. i have another question: my clip is 320x240 and it's have black border so i crop 64 pixel. -> resixe horixon total 104 pixel, is corect? But nero recode is resize clip to 160x128 not 176x144,why?
Thaks again :10:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Dec 27 2004, 02:05 AM
Post #21



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



QUOTE(quecui @ Dec 27 2004, 06:44 AM)
Thanks Spawn :D
1. my clip is mpeg1, my computer already install directx 9c and i use klite codecs full install :(
2. i have another question: my clip is 320x240 and it's have black border so i crop 64 pixel. -> resixe horixon total 104 pixel, is corect? But nero recode is resize clip to 160x128 not 176x144,why?
Thaks again  :10:
[right][snapback]89448[/snapback][/right]


The crop looks ok - equation would be 240-64=176x1.21=212.96(214) and 320-214=106 - so if you crop total 64 pixels from top/buttom to remove black bars - then youd also crop total of 106 pixels from the sides - so your 104 pixels is pretty accurat and should be fine

If automatic is on in Nero - and it only resizes to 160x128 - then the bitrate may be set to low, if videobitrate is set below 129 then Nero automatically only resize to 160x128. You can either up the bitrate - or manually set Nero to 176x144. Either way is fine.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
quecui
post Dec 29 2004, 12:02 AM
Post #22





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 22-November 04
From: Hanoi,Vietnam
Member No.: 49337



Good :10:
i set bitrate to 145.8 and it's ok
Thanks Spawn
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Dec 29 2004, 07:18 AM
Post #23



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



youre welcome :)

Bitrate 145.8 is a bit high - but will propably play
I usually keep mine at 130 to avoid any stuttering - but hey, if it plays then just fine :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
quecui
post Dec 29 2004, 07:10 PM
Post #24





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 22-November 04
From: Hanoi,Vietnam
Member No.: 49337



hey Spawn
i know but it's still little question: my clip play in k700 is have little black from right to left, i don't know why? because size is 176x144
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Dec 30 2004, 02:21 AM
Post #25



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



if you still see black bars in top and buttom - then you need to crop a litle more from the sides.

For instance for a 320x240 clip with 32 pixels black bars in top and buttom:

Crop 32 pixels from top
Crop 32 pixels from buttom then
Crop 54 pixels left side and
Crop 52 pixels right side

PS: Sometimes we have to leave a litle bit black bars in because otherwise we crop out to much of the video we want to encode. For instance if we have a clip in widescreen.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
quecui
post Dec 31 2004, 12:10 AM
Post #26





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 22-November 04
From: Hanoi,Vietnam
Member No.: 49337



QUOTE(Spawn @ Dec 30 2004, 05:21 PM)
if you still see black bars in top and buttom - then you need to crop a litle more from the sides.

For instance for a 320x240 clip with 32 pixels black bars in top and buttom:

Crop 32 pixels from top
Crop 32 pixels from buttom then
Crop 54 pixels left side and
Crop 52 pixels right side

PS: Sometimes we have to leave a litle bit black bars in because otherwise we crop out to much of the video we want to encode. For instance if we have a clip in widescreen.
[right][snapback]90128[/snapback][/right]


No, i have a little black bar in left side and right side, in top and bottom is ok
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Dec 31 2004, 03:29 AM
Post #27



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



oh - thats odd.
Well if thats so, then you have cropped to much from the sides, and have to crop a litle bit less.

Clip is 320x240 - right ?
How much exactly do you crop from top ?
And how much exactly do you crop from buttom ?






Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Smashed_187
post Jan 3 2005, 01:57 AM
Post #28





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 20-December 04
Member No.: 61425



OK, i have problems encoding my Videos.....its 352x240 res, when i choose mobile-AVC as my profile i can easily change it into 176x144 resolution, but if i change it to Mobile profile i cant for the life of me get it to the right res....the same calculations i had for the AVC profile seem to come up short in the other.....am i just retarded or is something different between the two? :wallbash: and congrats spawn, great walkthrough and everything.

This post has been edited by Smashed_187: Jan 3 2005, 01:59 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Jan 3 2005, 10:04 AM
Post #29



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



well - not sure what the problem is - but you cant use mobile-avc profile - it uses a different mp4 codec not supported by K700.

Using the normal mp4 mobile profile with a clip of 352x240 you have a couple of choices. Firstly aspekt ratio of 352x240 is 1.4666 and the screen of K700 is 1.21

You can either deside to crop of some pixels from the sides to get full screen playback with the same aspekt ratio. Or you could deside to not crop off to get all the video and then live with black bars in top and buttom.

First choice - cropping: you first calculate the new resolution 240x1.21 = 290
To find out how much to crop out: 352-290=62 pixels total from the sides.
In the cropsection simply crop 31 pixels left side and 31 pixels right side.
In the resizesection - if set to automatic and bitrate is set to 129 or above - it will now be 176x144. If bitrate is set below 129 then automatic will set resolution to 160x128 and you then need to uncheck automatic, check custom resize and manually enter 176x144 for resolution.

Second choice - no cropping: simply uncheck automatic, check custom resize and set resolution to 176x144 manually.

Both situations - remember to keep Letterboxing checked.

This post has been edited by Spawn: Jan 3 2005, 10:06 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Smashed_187
post Jan 3 2005, 11:23 PM
Post #30





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 20-December 04
Member No.: 61425



Thanks mate, i got sick of playing around with it, so i just worked it out the way i did it with the mobile -avc Profile and forced it at 176x144 res, works perfect :clap2: Since i had already worked out the sizes right, it works well, as i said before, great tutorial, i doubt i would have ever got there on my own :pray: :pray: and its a relief to know im not a retard, heh.

Oh, and im kinda getting desperate for room on my phone, what bitrate would be a good compromise between Size and Quality? im talking about trying to get 2.3 min vids (Red Vs Blue mainly) down to 2 megs.....i think im asking the impossible, but it never hurts to try...thanks

This post has been edited by Smashed_187: Jan 4 2005, 02:19 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 04:23 AM