IPB
8 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Resource: Encoding Mp4/3gp Videos
REHVC
post Jan 24 2005, 02:54 PM
Post #16





Group: Super Members
Posts: 942
Joined: 7-November 04
From: Stein (LB) - The Netherlands
Member No.: 44623



That's what I thought and why I didn't post...
Didn't want to break the forum rules...

Thanx for clearing that up Adonis!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
crocadile
post Feb 16 2005, 12:25 PM
Post #17





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 5-February 05
Member No.: 87266



ive got a d500 do you think that this would work for me thnx spawn :pray: :pray:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Feb 16 2005, 01:37 PM
Post #18



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



Absolutely - D500 support the same settings as K700 :)

If youd like to make sure - you can test using this clip http://spawnweb.dk/vids/CitroenC4.mp4

If it plays then you are good to go :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
animaxt
post Feb 22 2005, 02:52 AM
Post #19





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 20-February 05
Member No.: 95226



hey, i new..

si i tryed the above.. it all works.. on my computer that is.. when i transfer the file to my D500 i get this content not supported error message.. strange because your sample works great ... can u please help me... i know i did everything correct!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Feb 22 2005, 08:52 AM
Post #20



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



Could be that the D500 are more critical with the muxing than the S//E phones. Dont have a D500 myself - so can only test on S//E phones.

try these and tell me if any of them work on the D500

http://spawn.dk/vids/movie.mp4

http://spawn.dk/vids/movie.3gp

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
animaxt
post Feb 22 2005, 10:39 AM
Post #21





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 20-February 05
Member No.: 95226



both work fine :S
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Feb 22 2005, 10:55 AM
Post #22



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



hmmm - thats odd

one thing you could try was transfering the video.mp4 and the audio.mp4 to the D500 separately to see if its the videopart or the audiopart that creates the trouble

if its the audiopart then you could try setting the audiosetting to Low quality and low complexiti in the AAC conversion

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
animaxt
post Feb 24 2005, 06:28 AM
Post #23





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 20-February 05
Member No.: 95226



thanks for the help spawn.. dont know what i did wrong but i found another solution. I use nero recode 2 to recode the vid's to mp4. then i use Quicktime pro to encode the files to 3gp it works perfectly now :) .. thanks for the tut's
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Seishiroichi
post Mar 7 2005, 08:33 AM
Post #24





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 24-January 05
Member No.: 81386



Spawn, thank you very much!!!!!
I can encode my fave clips now...
Your guide is very very useful, and it was very easy to understand. Again, Thanks!

PS: If you are thinking of using another mp4 audio codec rather than nero, use FAAC Encoder codec, and set the quality to 30, lower than that proven to be garbled.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Mar 9 2005, 04:39 AM
Post #25



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



#Seishiroichi

great - thx for the tip - Ill try out the faac encoder also, its allways good to have alternatives :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DEBO
post Mar 9 2005, 06:19 PM
Post #26





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 9-March 05
Member No.: 104807



Thanx Spawn!
91919191991911
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
laurence
post Mar 14 2005, 08:52 PM
Post #27





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14-March 05
Member No.: 107673



hey spawn do u think that will work for a k500i thandx a lot!!!!!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Mar 17 2005, 12:35 AM
Post #28



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



yes - I cant see why it shouldnt

heres a testvideo you can try:

http://spawnweb.dk/k500/movie.mp4

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
choccy31
post Mar 17 2005, 05:34 PM
Post #29





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 2-January 05
Member No.: 69683



Guys

Im using Mpegable and I get everything but the actual picture on my phone.

Spawn or anyone else, can you help to sort for me please?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Mar 17 2005, 11:13 PM
Post #30



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



what phone do you have ??

If its K700 - did you follow my guide ?

http://www.spawnweb.dk/3gp/index.htm



This post has been edited by Spawn: Mar 17 2005, 11:15 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2014 - 11:19 AM