IPB
6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Resource: Nero Recode 2, encoding guide now available online
kingsimz
post Jan 9 2005, 04:43 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 3-November 04
Member No.: 43593



so hold on.... hwo do i get to the recodin menu?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Jan 9 2005, 06:00 AM
Post #32



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



#Smashed_187

Lower videobitrate to something between 60-70 kbits and it will still be watchable. Remember to force resolution 176x144 as automatic settings changes resolution to smaller the lower bitrate you choose.
To lower filesize further - you could also lower audiosettings - especially if you dont need high quality sound (ie. when its not a musicvideo) - default is 40 kbits 22050 hz - you could lower it to 24 kbits 16000 hz and it would still be better than AMR audio.


#kingsimz

I dont understand the question - try looking in the guide.
If your Nero does not look like in my guide - then it has not been registered correctly. you need to register a serialnumber in Nero for every component.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kingsimz
post Jan 9 2005, 06:02 AM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 3-November 04
Member No.: 43593



oh i c, thnkx mate!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kaworu
post Jan 9 2005, 06:25 AM
Post #34





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 9-January 05
Member No.: 73456




Uhh... I have just download it, but when I click the program, it said :"Your demo vesion has expired"

:(
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Jan 12 2005, 02:34 PM
Post #35



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



well - cant help you there :-/

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sexmachine_1989@...
post Jan 20 2005, 09:38 PM
Post #36





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 20-January 05
Member No.: 79369



why i can't seem to adjust the video quality.. an1 noes can tel me?? thanks in advance.. anw i usin e nero recode 2 currently
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sexmachine_1989@...
post Jan 20 2005, 10:22 PM
Post #37





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 20-January 05
Member No.: 79369



thanks anw i notice y i went wrong(4get to uncheck).. anw dis forum is real great.. i had been searchin 4 mp4 converter 4 so long until i found dis web.. thanks alot
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Haxxxess
post Jan 23 2005, 10:59 PM
Post #38





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 14-January 05
Member No.: 76278



Awesone guide... Im encoding the video right now... lets see if it works
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Haxxxess
post Jan 23 2005, 11:48 PM
Post #39





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 14-January 05
Member No.: 76278



Thanks it works!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sexmachine_1989@...
post Jan 24 2005, 04:10 AM
Post #40





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 20-January 05
Member No.: 79369



i would lyk to ask why when i want to convert to mp4 usin e nero recoder 2, the resolution is 176*128 and i can't seem to change it by custom.. oso i already set e bitrate to 130 liao.. when i type the no 176, then when clickin in another box to type 144 it wil auto turn 0 for both.. funny.. i really need help.. thanks alot..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Jan 24 2005, 02:23 PM
Post #41



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



QUOTE(sexmachine_1989@hotmail.com @ Jan 24 2005, 01:10 PM)
i would lyk to ask why when i want to convert to mp4 usin e nero recoder 2, the resolution is 176*128 and i can't seem to change it by custom.. oso i already set e bitrate to 130 liao.. when i type the no 176, then when clickin in another box to type 144 it wil auto turn 0 for both.. funny.. i really need help.. thanks alot..
[right][snapback]97140[/snapback][/right]


unfortunately thats a softwarebug in the latest version of Nero Recode - that and a fps of 25 instead of 15.

Me and some others have rolled back to the version before this one - it can be difficult to find the previous version though as only the newest is on Nero FTP for download. :-(

Im sure they will fix it in the next version

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sexmachine_1989@...
post Jan 26 2005, 01:44 AM
Post #42





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 20-January 05
Member No.: 79369



oic.. thanks alot..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Jan 26 2005, 12:26 PM
Post #43



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



new version fixing these errors are now available from Nero.com :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fixpzs
post Apr 5 2005, 07:39 AM
Post #44





Group: Partial Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 8-February 05
Member No.: 88859



Why i cant change video quality(kbps) to nero recode 2.It is always on 400 Kbps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spawn
post Apr 5 2005, 11:02 AM
Post #45



Group Icon

Group: Certified Themer
Posts: 1385
Joined: 7-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 126



you need to uncheck the "fit to target" option
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 01:58 PM